2.0.79 - Beta version

Latest news on and announcements about digiCamControl and this forum here.
bitbasher
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:31 pm

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Post by bitbasher » Tue Feb 20, 2018 11:23 pm

I am also having issues with the app "freezing" when it loads up. It draws the main window and stuff, but then it is 100% non-responsive.

I'm running Windows 7, SP1.

I've attached the log file. Seems to be stuck reporting "Window command received :Zoom_Image_Fit" as this line keeps being added to the log file until I forcefully close the app.

Seems that deleting the ProgramData\digiCamControl directory helps a bit, but after using the app for a while it will get stuck again. Seems to also have issues when I try to resize the main window - it will get stuck and I need to force close it.
Attachments
app.zip
(15.41 KiB) Downloaded 58 times

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Advertisment
 

Duka Istvan
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Post by Duka Istvan » Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:56 am


raquelgriffin16
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:31 pm

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Post by raquelgriffin16 » Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:36 pm

Live view or any of the features just dont highlight on my screen so the new version doesnt work .. what am I doing wrong

Duka Istvan
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Post by Duka Istvan » Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:18 am

Please send me the log file Menu=>Help=>Send log file

bitbasher
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:31 pm

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Post by bitbasher » Mon Feb 26, 2018 10:22 pm

Duka Istvan wrote:
Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:56 am
Can you check this version https://s3.amazonaws.com/download.digic ... 0.76.1.exe
Seems to be working ok so far, I'll keep testing it but it is more stable now.

Duka Istvan
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Post by Duka Istvan » Tue Feb 27, 2018 4:18 pm

Thanks for reporting back

churriken
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:26 pm

Re: 2.0.79 - Beta version

Post by churriken » Sat Mar 03, 2018 7:37 pm

First of all, I wanted to thank you for the software. It's excellent.

But I have a question.

When you use many cameras, can not you change the parameters of all at once? it is necessary to change one by one.

Thank you and excuse my English


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest