Shutter Speed in Script

Support and help for digiCamControl (no bug report)
Post Reply
mdredmond
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:36 pm

Shutter Speed in Script

Post by mdredmond » Mon Aug 14, 2017 8:43 pm

Does anyone know how the shutter speed can be controlled in a script?

<capture iso="xxx"> works but <capture shutter="x/xxxxs"> does not, though a shallow dive into the code suggests that is should.

I can control shutter speed using CameraControlCmd but since that downloads each picture between shots, it's not nearly as fast as I need it to be.

I'm trying to script a bunch of shutter-speed bracketed shot of the upcoming eclipse so time to figure this out is running short.

Thanks!

Shutter Speed in Script

Advertisment
 

dccuser1
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:13 am

Re: Shutter Speed in Script

Post by dccuser1 » Fri Aug 18, 2017 2:22 am

Have you tried something like this?
This is tcl script based on example in the documentation.
Worked on Nikon D3200.

I did notice that the digicamcontrol behaves weird when the camera battery is low.
Also digcamcontrol hung when I had script window up and tried to bring LiveView.
Had to start LiveView, Focus, close LiveView, start the Plugin->Tool->Script.

Also looks like the echo command is not working
(or it is generating output in some log file not on the screen).

##################################

set ss_range [ list 1/1250 1/1000 1/800 1/640 1/500 1/400 1/320 ]

dcc Set Iso 200
dcc Set Aperture 8.0

foreach ss $ss_range {
echo "Taking photo with ShutterSpeed = $ss"
dcc Set Shutterspeed $ss
dcc capture
after 5000
}
###############################

Good Luck with the eclipse.

whadaUwant
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:12 pm

Re: Shutter Speed in Script

Post by whadaUwant » Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:30 pm

I'm working on a script for the eclipse and have this working:

<setcamera property="shutter" value="1/80"/>
<capture/>
<wait time="8"/>
<setcamera property="shutter" value="1/100"/>
<capture/>
<wait time="8"/>
<setcamera property="shutter" value="1/125"/>

jvangiel
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2018 10:53 pm

Re: Shutter Speed in Script

Post by jvangiel » Mon Nov 12, 2018 11:06 pm

Hi there,
I detected DigicamControl only a few weeks ago. Searching for a tool to program the shots I will make at the eclipse in 2020 in Chile. I have been struggling to find out how scripts work, but I'm making progress. Maybe I can Help for the remarks above.

@whadaUwant said:
I'm working on a script for the eclipse and have this working:
In the documentation, Duka Isvan (the autor) says that he will not further develop the XML scipt. You should better switch to TCL script. It works quite good(although I 'm still figuring things out) and it is very flexible. You can write complex algorithms with it.
Here is a good manual for TCL: https://www.tcl.tk/man/tcl8.5/tutorial/tcltutorial.html
Up to now, apart from ("puts" instead of "echo") I didn't find commands that don't work.

@dccuser1 said:
Also looks like the echo command is not working
I also stuggled with this at first. I was trying to run a script from the Time Lapse menu, but that doens't seem to work (at least not with Echo commands).
You have to open and run scripts from the menu Plugins -> Tools -> Script Execution in the menu bar.

Post Reply