Users from old forum should register again, the old credentials no longer are valid

Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Report bugs and errors to the digiCamControl development team.
skytdp
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 3:53 pm

Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by skytdp » Sat Nov 19, 2016 7:45 pm

Hello

I found a problem to set the shutter with value like 1" , 2" , ...

In the Single line command Tcl script, when I use the command <setcamera property="shutter" value="1/4"/>, I'm able to change this value on my Sony A7S through the wifi.

But with the command <setcamera property="shutter" value="1""/>, I have a syntax error.

For your information, I retrieve from the list of value 1" when I would like to use 1 seconde.

I don't know if I can use another syntax for a turn around.

Thank you

Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Advertisment
 

Duka Istvan
Posts: 523
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by Duka Istvan » Sun Nov 20, 2016 10:47 am

There are two quotation mark
If <setcamera property="shutter" value="1""/>

skytdp
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 3:53 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by skytdp » Sun Nov 20, 2016 12:27 pm

Hello Duka,
Thank you for these informations.
I tried to use quotations (') just after 1 but here the error message : "Wrong value 1''s for property shutter"

Here the syntax , i used : If <setcamera property="shutter" value="1''"/>

skytdp
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 3:53 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by skytdp » Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:51 pm

Hello Duka,

I tried without success . I have the same error when I use two quotation mark

skytdp
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2016 3:53 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by skytdp » Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:53 pm

Hello Duka,

I tried without success . I have the same error when I use two quotation mark

an idea ?

thank you

PIBerlin
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:10 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by PIBerlin » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:17 pm

I got the same Problem with my A7S.
Via Script you cannot set the shutter speed to 1" or 2". The Problem is the quotation mark.
In the XML Code a second quoatation mark is not allowed. So I escaped it via &quot; but it still doesn´t shows an error.

I also tried just a [1] for speed, a [1s], [1'']. (without brackets)
nothing worked :(

But despite of that, great software!
Greetings from Berlin

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by admin » Wed Jul 19, 2017 3:16 pm

Try this (i don't have any sony camera right now to test it)
<setcamera property="shutter" value="1&quot;"/>

&quot; = "

PIBerlin
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:10 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by PIBerlin » Thu Jul 20, 2017 11:19 am

i´ve tried it already. See in my Post. It still gives the error that it is a wrong value for shutter.
Any other ideas?

junipero
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:00 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by junipero » Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:16 pm

Seemingly identical problem here with a Canon EOS100D.

I can't seem to get set the shutter speed to anything non-fractional, using either an xml script, a Tcl script, or via CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe.

Running any of the following fails (no change in camera settings, stdout reads ":;response:null;")
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed 0.3
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed 0.3"
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed "0.3"
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed "0.3""
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed "0.3\""
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed 0.3s
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed "0.3s"

However, the following all work just fine:
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed 1/10
CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c Set shutterspeed 1/30

Running CameraControlRemoteCmd.exe /c List shutterspeed yields
:;response:["Bulb","30","25","20","15","13","10","8","6","5","4","3.2","2.5","2","1.6","1.3","1","0.8","0.6","0.5","0.4","0.3","1/4","1/5","1/8","1/10","1/13","1/15","1/20","1/25","1/30","1/40","1/50","1/60","1/80","1/100","1/125","1/160","1/200","1/250","1/320","1/400","1/500","1/640","1/800","1/1000","1/1250","1/1600","1/2000","1/2500","1/3200","1/4000"];

Trying to set the property via an Xml script (<setcamera property="shutter" value="1&quot;"/> as suggested earlier) yields:
Wrong value 1"s for property shutter

Did anyone else ever end up solving this issue? Spitballing here, but its curious how it seems to only be an issue for fractional shutter speeds. Could this be a string-parsing bug?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Duka Istvan
Posts: 523
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: Sony A7S TCL value Shutter over 1/4 is impossible

Post by Duka Istvan » Wed Sep 27, 2017 5:50 pm

Please check this version https://s3.amazonaws.com/download.digic ... 0.73.6.exe and report back if the issue is solved


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest