64 bit version

Use this forum to request new features or suggest modifications to existing features
Post Reply
maheelrp
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2015 2:44 pm

64 bit version

Post by maheelrp » Mon Jun 12, 2017 7:45 am

Are there any plans for a 64 bit version?

64 bit version

Advertisment
 

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 100
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: 64 bit version

Post by admin » Tue Jun 13, 2017 11:41 pm

Why do you want a 64 bit version ? The 32 bit version will run just fine in a 64 bit system .

adriansuri
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:05 am

Re: 64 bit version

Post by adriansuri » Sat Aug 04, 2018 7:27 pm

HI

I personally would like to see a 64bit version so the I could use it with 64bit plugins, so I could use it with the
64 bit version of OBS studio, while I know I could use the 32 bit version, I tend to use 64 bit VST effects so need to use the 64
bit version of OBS. While I know it is possible to use the 64 bit version of OBS with digiCamControl via window capture, this is far from an ideal solution

Kind Regards
Adrian Parkash Suri

Duka Istvan
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: 64 bit version

Post by Duka Istvan » Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:43 am

Canon 64 bit SDK is very unstable so not really plan to make a 64 bit version and the application won't get any benefit from 64 bit anyway

adriansuri
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:05 am

Re: 64 bit version

Post by adriansuri » Tue Aug 21, 2018 4:46 am

HI

thanks for that,what I am trying to get working is the OBS plug in, if I'm correct, it works by connecting to digiCamControl web server function, but 1) it's a 32 bit plugin and 2) only works with OBS Classic (Deprecated). since it works over tcpip protocol I see no reason why the plugin couldn't work as a 64 bit plugin and connect with the 32 bit server, Am I correct?

Duka Istvan
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: 64 bit version

Post by Duka Istvan » Tue Aug 21, 2018 5:19 pm

Yes, the plugin can be 64-bit and the main application 32 bit

Post Reply