Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Report bugs and errors to the digiCamControl development team.
Post Reply
prodphoto
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 8:06 pm

Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by prodphoto » Thu May 18, 2017 8:16 pm

Hi,
I love the program and it works great for me, however these is currently one thing that I'm not able to achieve.

When taking photos through the Live View, If I check the option for 'Autofocus before capture' and then click on 'Capture', nothing happens.
At the bottom right I get this message: "Device MTP error: Device is busy".
I am using a Nikon D5200, any ideas how I can get it to work?

Thanks!

Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Advertisment
 

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by admin » Fri May 19, 2017 9:02 am

Which version of the application do you use ?

prodphoto
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 8:06 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by prodphoto » Fri May 19, 2017 6:59 pm

Hey,
Sorry I forgot to mention that in the original post, I'm using version 2.0.69.0

Hires Pixel
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 6:47 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by Hires Pixel » Wed Oct 25, 2017 12:18 am

Same problem for me (WIN 10 64bit- Nikon D610 - DCC 2.0.74.0) The camera seems to get the focus but nothing happens and doesn't shoot. The LV on pc is freezed. If i try to use the classic buttons (AUTOFOCUS and SHOOT) the camera works but the screen remains freezed. After the preview, LV works normally

jacos
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:16 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by jacos » Thu Nov 02, 2017 10:18 pm

Everything works great and I love the program, except for autofocus, that does not work. Running On Windows 10 x64, Nikon D7000, DCC 2.0.74.0.

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by admin » Thu Nov 02, 2017 11:01 pm

Please send your log file Menu=>Help=>Send log file

patpat
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:40 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by patpat » Wed Nov 08, 2017 12:26 am

Same issue here with Nikon D7000, WIN10 64bit, 2.0.69.0.

The interesting thing is that 'autofocus before capture' used to work several months ago. I haven't changed the camera since, nor the way I use the program. However, uninstalling and installing previous version does not help :( Too bad because it's a key feature for me :(

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by admin » Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:50 am

Unplug the camera from USB start the live view and check in camera the focus mode, if is AF-F change it to AF-S

patpat
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:40 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by patpat » Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:00 pm

Changed to AF-S but the error keeps coming up.

Code: Select all

2017-11-08 14:53:03,370 [15]DEBUG DCC [(null)] - LiveView: Capture started
2017-11-08 14:53:03,371 [15]DEBUG DCC [(null)] - LiveView: Capture delayed
2017-11-08 14:53:06,255 [15]ERROR DCC [(null)] - Unable to take picture with no af
CameraControl.Devices.Classes.DeviceException: Device MTP error: Device is busy
   w CameraControl.Devices.Classes.ErrorCodes.GetException(UInt32 code) w d:\devel\vs2010\CameraControl\CameraControl.Devices\Classes\ErrorCodes.cs:wiersz 96
   w CameraControl.Devices.Nikon.NikonBase.CapturePhotoNoAf() w d:\devel\vs2010\CameraControl\CameraControl.Devices\Nikon\NikonBase.cs:wiersz 1897
   w CameraControl.ViewModel.LiveViewViewModel.Capture(Boolean preview) w d:\devel\vs2010\CameraControl\CameraControl\ViewModel\LiveViewViewModel.cs:wiersz 2876

bburkett
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 4:15 pm

Re: Cannot use autofocus before capture in LiveView

Post by bburkett » Wed Nov 29, 2017 5:50 pm

I was using latest beta release v2.0.74 and was having the same problem with the autofocus before capture giving an error "Device MTP error: Device is busy".
I switched back to latest stable version v2.0.70 and the problem was corrected.

Perhaps this will get corrected moving forward.

Regards,
Bob


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests