Live view for Nikon D3400

General Discussion about digiCamControl and related photography techniques.
Post Reply
nv2017
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2017 3:48 am

Live view for Nikon D3400

Post by nv2017 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 3:57 am

Hi,

I have a Nikon D3400. From the supported camera list, it shows that D3400 can have live view. But in digicamcontrol the live view icon is grayed out. Did you do something wrong? Can someone help?

Thanks a lot!
Attachments
digicamcontrol.jpg
digicamcontrol.jpg (46.88 KiB) Viewed 1744 times

Live view for Nikon D3400

Advertisment
 

Duka Istvan
Posts: 655
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: Live view for Nikon D3400

Post by Duka Istvan » Mon Aug 14, 2017 1:44 pm

Try the latest beta version.

Marcy
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:01 pm

Re: Live view for Nikon D3400

Post by Marcy » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:06 pm

I also have a Nikon D3400 and the live view button is grayed out with the 2.0.74.0 beta version. Is there a setting on the camera itself that needs to be applied?
Attachments
screenshot.png
screenshot.png (41.38 KiB) Viewed 1524 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: Live view for Nikon D3400

Post by admin » Mon Nov 06, 2017 10:30 pm

Please send your log file (Menu=>Help=>Send log file)

qkrick2@gmail.com
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:08 am

Re: Live view for Nikon D3400

Post by qkrick2@gmail.com » Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:29 am

I have d3400 using Ver. 2.1. Live view works fine. There are several other bugs, but I am thankful to have remote view and shutter release. Thank y'all at DCC for that. Have not found any other program with remote viewing for the d3400.

qkrick2@gmail.com
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2019 1:08 am

D 3400 how to use Bulb and Time mode.

Post by qkrick2@gmail.com » Sat Feb 16, 2019 3:14 am

DigiCam has problems, but it is the best that I can find for the d3400. I was disappointed that bulb mode didn't work, I couldn't adjust shutter speed under 1/30. I found a work around though. I have used DigiCam in bulb mode and time mode. You simply can't go in Live mode when you snap the shutter. I setup my shot in live mode then exit live mode, adjust shutter speed to what I want and snap away.


Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests