2.1.0 - Stable version

Latest news on and announcements about digiCamControl and this forum here.
Duka Istvan
Posts: 684
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 7:57 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Stable version

Post by Duka Istvan » Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:23 am


Re: 2.1.0 - Stable version

Advertisment
 

ming
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:12 am

Re: 2.1.0 - Stable version

Post by ming » Sun Nov 04, 2018 11:57 am

Thank you very much. I will test and send you the feedback.

ming
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:12 am

Re: 2.1.0 - Stable version

Post by ming » Fri Jan 11, 2019 8:52 pm

It is working fine now. I appreciate your help.

Debasis
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 10:18 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Stable version

Post by Debasis » Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:32 pm

Hi, Installed V 2.1.0 in two 32 Bit Win 7 Ultimate machines. Connected Z6. It recognizes. But when I change any value like shutter speed, aperture or ISO in computer, it does not show in Camera. On pressing Shutter button in computer or Camera, the set up in camera gets executed. But when the figures are changed in Camera, it comes immediately to the Computer. Same in both the machines.
Tried V 2.0.0 and 1.1.0.
In 2.0.0 Camera takes changes made in Computer. But not in otherway. No live view, Metering Bar does not work.
In 1.0.0 too, Camera takes changes made in Computer. But not in otherway. No live view, Metering Bar does not work.
Havent tried advanced features.
PL help.

valerie_friedmann
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2023 10:51 am

shutter speed inactive in Version 2.1.6 with Nikon camera D200

Post by valerie_friedmann » Fri Mar 17, 2023 6:44 pm

Dear all,

we are just testing the newest digiCamControl version with our Nikon D200 camera. In Mode 'A', the shutter speed button is not active. We can only set 'ISO', 'Aperture', 'Exposure comp.'.
Is there a possibility the get an active shutter speed button to set the shutter speed? (see attached file "Screenshot_ShutterSpeed_v2_6_0_D200_Nikon_Cam.png").

Moreover I have these 2 additional questions:
- what is the Capture Name in the right part of GUI window (see attached file Screenshot_Preview_Capture_Name_GUI.png).
- the file name of set in the session settings is not the actual an in this right part of the GUI. Is there a reason for that?

Many thanks in advance for your answer

Kind regards

Valerie
Attachments
Screenshot_Preview_Capture_Name_GUI.png
Screenshot_Preview_Capture_Name_GUI.png (142.99 KiB) Viewed 3870 times
Screenshot_ShutterSpeed_v2_6_0_D200_Nikon_Cam.png
Screenshot_ShutterSpeed_v2_6_0_D200_Nikon_Cam.png (96.14 KiB) Viewed 3870 times

admin
Site Admin
Posts: 222
Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:33 pm

Re: 2.1.0 - Stable version

Post by admin » Tue Mar 21, 2023 8:53 am

In "A" mode the camera take care of shutter speed, based on aperture settings. If you want to set both, you should set camera in "M" mode.
The Capture Name can be used in file name template

Post Reply